CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J87742

Mr. Arash A. Raminfar
ClearPoint International
Custom House Brokers
2934 ½ Beverly Glen Cir #85
Bel Air, CA 90077

RE: The tariff classification of two glass table tops from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Raminfar:

In your letter dated July 23, 2003, on behalf of your client, Grand Glass Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

You indicated in your letter that you wish to import two types of glass table- tops. The first type, which is described as item #15011 - “Non-tempered Glass Table Top”, is a clear flat glass slab with a 25 millimeter beveled edge.

An analysis of the sample taken by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description.

The applicable subheading for the glass table top (item #15011) will be 7006.00.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass of heading 7003, 7004, or 7005, bent, edgeworked, engraved, drilled, enameled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with other materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The second type, which is described as item #17055 - “Tempered Glass Table Top”, is a brownish, tinted flat glass slab with a 2 millimeter beveled edge.

Our Customs laboratory has determined that item #17055 is composed of pressed and toughened (specially tempered) glass. The applicable subheading for the pressed and toughened (specially tempered) glass table top (item #17055) will be 7007.19.0000, HTS, which provides for which provides for safety glass, consisting of toughened (tempered) or laminated glass: toughened glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 7006.00.4050 and 7007.19.0000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division